Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

I just receive a dui on 3/27/16. I am a single mother of 2. It will be my 2nd dui in less than a year. I told my boss and she let me go at my job. I don't have much money for an attorney and I don't know what to expect, What advice can you give me?

Asked on 3/31/16, 8:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your license will be suspended within days, you will be facing jail time, and a mandatory treatment program (which is probably a good thing), and you will have a conviction that will limit your employment for many years to come. If you had the kids in the car, expect a more harsh outcome. The only real chance at a reasonably good outcome is to hire a really good DUI lawyer now. That means today. Borrow from family, get a part time job, or whatever it takes to pay one. You don't have much money now, but you are facing a license suspension, jail, etc. Then stop drinking.,

Read more
Answered on 3/31/16, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia