Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

My son was pulled over by a police officer in Dekalb County, GA on 2/18/16 for a traffic violation and then the officer discovered his driver's license is suspended, his tags are expired and he was is in possession of less than an OZ of marijuana. He was arrested and booked but paid the bond and was released on his own recognizance. What happens next? This site will not let me put in my current email address so I'll use my back up gmail address but please send your answer to [email protected] and not [email protected] (I never use that email). My son does not live with me and is 20 years old.

Asked on 2/21/16, 11:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

LawGuru and bar ethics rules prohibit a lawyer from emailing a response to you, and you can read it here. Please note that by posting your email on the internet, where the world (including prosecutors and police can see it) you have created a possible lifetime reference to your son's arrest even if he were to have a court result that might not have created such a record so please be more cautious in online posting. Your son is an adult and should already know to have hired a lawyer within days of his arrest (and if he can't afford that, he can seek appointed counsel, or your financial help). He faces a maximum sentence of three years in jail, thousands in fines and fees, and a loss of his license beyond the original suspension. In many such cases a lawyer will be able to do things that vastly improve his sentencing or result, including possibly pretrial diversion, reduction of charges, probation, lower fines, etc.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/16, 12:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia