Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

My wife was arrested a few months back for D.U.I, obstruction and fleeing. After being released from jail I immediately drove her to the hospital, as this is extremely out of character for her. They diagnosed her with a emotional and mental breakdown. WE had three deaths in the family back to back, and I received bad medical news too. All of this led to her condition. We checked her into a Mental Health facility, where she received the care she needed. They diagnosed her with depression and a sleuth of other things. She was released and has been attending therapy. The county solicitor threw out the D.U.I charge, since she tested negative for everything. After submitting all the paperwork and diagnosis from half a dozen doctors, they are not dropping the obstruction and fleeing. Why not? She obviously has a diminished capacity defense right? Seems like her lawyer ( who is now running for Judge in said county) is dropping the ball.

Asked on 5/09/16, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You are asking on a website, based on a couple sentences of your version of the facts, why the prosecutor is or is not doing something? How could anyone not familiar with the case know? Either discuss the case with her lawyer, or hire a new one.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/16, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia