Legal Question in Education Law in Georgia

I just finished an Associates degree in Medical Assisting and throughout my schooling I was educated in how to join the AAMA and take my certification exam. I contacted the AAMA about taking my certification exam and they told me the school is not an accredited school and I cannot take my certification exam. So now I have a degree in something I cannot go anywhere with after being led to believe that I could. As well as being led to believe that a grant would take care of quite a bit of tuition since I wasn't working. The school is Kaplan University. Can I file a lawsuit of any kind? Or is there any kind of lawsuit already against this school, since I just recently found out that at the time I enrolled in the school the school was under a lot of scrutiny.

Asked on 4/16/13, 5:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your question is a litigation question not Education Law (the topic you chose) so some lawyers might not see it. You might want to repost. However, you say "led to believe." The question is what you knew or should have known, and what the school actually represented to you in contracts or other documents. Making a bad decision, or just going to a bad school, is not grounds for a lawsuit. Accreditation is definitely something to check out in advance.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Georgia