Legal Question in Education Law in Georgia

My university put me on academic suspension in the Spring, disallowing me to get financial aid. They had regulations requiring you to complete at least 9 credit hours that you must pay for with no failing grades or withdrawals and submit a form to get your financial aid back. After doing all of this, they change regulations midway through the summer semester after I have submitted the form, and applied these new rules retroactively to me. This happened with no warning and no communication from the school to any students. Also, they refuse to acknowledge that they have changed these rules.

Asked on 5/31/13, 7:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Do you have a question? You posted under education law, which is understandable, but you really have a question more in the nature of a contract or dispute with your school. Take it up with the appropriate department heads and administration.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Georgia