Legal Question in Elder Law in Georgia

Becoming a legal guardian

What is the procedure and requirments for becoming a legal guardianin Georgia? How do I locate the agencies to apply?

Asked on 5/02/07, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney

Re: Becoming a legal guardian

It depends on who is to be the ward.

To become legal guardian of an adult requires a lengthy court proceeding, and requires a lawyer familiar with the process.

To become guardian of a minor child is less complicated, but you should still consult a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Georgia