Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

I know a casting agent can not charge an actor for a casting call & that they do not charge an actor to take that actor as a client. There is a independent company that is going to do a paranormal reality show. They are only going to pick the actors from people that go on a paranormal trip. They are not teling anyone that they have to go & they do not own the trip company. The peope that go on this trip of course are paying for the trip. Is this leagle for the production company to say we are going to offer the open slots for the show to people we find on this paranormal camping trip?

Asked on 9/26/14, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

They can find the cast from wherever they want to look for the cast. You also confuse what is "legal" with what is not a good business practice. The fact that an agency does business a certain way might indicate it is not legitimate, but that does not mean everything they do (such a as charging for certain thing) is unlawful.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/14, 3:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia