Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

What is the difference between a deal memo and a Contract?

Asked on 8/07/15, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Generally, a memo is the same as a non-binding letter of intent. It contains general terms of a deal, but is not itself binding regarding those terms. It may, however, have some sections that are binding, typically those regarding confidentiality and choice of law.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/15, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia