Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

Fair Use Law and Video Games

Lets say i wanted to make a video game that contains real life characters that have existed or still do exist, real life companys like verizon, subway, AMC, ect ect. as well as music from many different artist, and even real Cars like Ford, Cadeliac. Is it possible for me to accomplish all of this if the Video Game is based on true events, and attempts to document real life. for example you play as Ice Cube in south central LA and u have the ability to drive in a chevy and eat in a pizza hut and use a verizon phone, and listen to rick james on a real LA radio station. Is it Illegal to do all of this in a video game, since all of the things listed are apart of history and can be placed in a documentary, is it still Illegal?

Asked on 2/07/09, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Re: Fair Use Law and Video Games

Not without permission, at least for most of what you mentioned.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/09, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia