Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

While lifting weights at the fitness complex of NSB Kings Bay Ga. I was told that tank tops are innappropiate and not allowed. The only rule they have states "Appropiate athletic attire required." in addition I was told that women cannot show cleavage. At the same fitness complex there is a pool and you can see people with no shirts and plenty of cleavage, also if you go to the basketball court you see players wearing tank tops also. So my question is: could this be concidered a form of discrimination against weight lifters? What options do I have, if any?

Asked on 12/07/11, 5:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your options are to 1) comply with the rules of the gym as you agreed to do when you joined, or 2) find another gym where you get to wear what you want (not likely as virtually all gyms have rules). Yes, it is "discrimination" against people who want to violate the club rules. It is not unlawful discrimination - obviously "tank top wearers" and "weight lifters" are not in the same protected classes as race, gender, religion, etc. You don't have a legal issue. You have an "I just don't want to follow the rules" issue.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia