Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can DFCS and CPS claim medical neglect if a parent doesn't vaccinate for religious beliefs? The mother has taken the child to the doctor for check-ups, a diaper rash, two separate ear infections, and had the child on WIC.

Asked on 6/06/15, 2:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino

No, a parent has the right to decide whether or not to vaccinate a child. I would suggest the child have annual well checkups in case an issue comes up in the future. If so, you would be able to show other health care was being responsibly taken care of.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/15, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia