Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

does georgia seriously prosecute adult consentual incest acts 55 year old and 40 year old step-daughter

Asked on 5/12/18, 5:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

O.C.G.A. 16-6-22 clearly makes this a crime and yes, it can be prosecuted. Both of you can spend a long time in prison. The statute provides " A person convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years"

That means a MINIMUM of ten years in jail. Plain and simple, don't.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/18, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia