Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My ex girlfriend and I signed a 1 year lease on a house. She moved out 3 months before the lease was up without notice. Can I sue here for half of the 3 months she didn't pay?

Asked on 2/05/16, 9:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Maybe. If you and her drew up a living together contract, as you should have, the answer is in that contract.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/16, 9:46 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You can try, but a Judge is just as likely to say that this is the risk each of you took in moving in together. Her obligation under the lease was to the landlord, not you. In addition, even if you had a chance at collecting half of 3 months rent, sometimes it is a much better idea to realize the consequences of decisions and move on in life.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/16, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia