Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

In the state of Georgia do grandparents have legal rights to see their grandchildren?


Asked on 2/18/15, 5:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Laurie Thomas Law Offices of Laurie M. Thomas

Yes, but there are conditions. The most important being that the parents have to be never married, separated, or divorced. Also it cannot interfere with the noncustodial parents visitation.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/15, 7:18 am


Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino

There are certain rights, but if the parents are still married, there is no right. I just finished one in Gwinnett and have one pending in Lumpkin and it is not a simple matter to obtain rights if it is opposed. I would speak with an attorney who can better advise you of your rights.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/15, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia