Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I tested positive in the hospital for thc, dfcs was notified bc I was there giving birth to my daughter, I was referred to behavorial health and now they want to test me also, the thc has not even had time to leave my system now have I been able to start any of the redirection classes to close my case bc dfcs and behavorial health were behind on cases and can't get me in until next week. Will I lose custody of my child for failing again?

Asked on 6/05/18, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You are likely to be tested over and over to prove yourself, sometimes unannounced. Depending on the test used, and how often you used and how much, your body could be clean in 5 days. Most people are clean in a couple weeks. Some aren't clean for a couple months. No one can tell you what will happen in any one case. But the better you fully cooperate with your case plan and the longer you stay clean, the better things will go. You should by now have retained a lawyer and should discuss your specific testing concerns with your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/18, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia