Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

I've been at my job for 8 months now as a hostess, and I plain on taking my maternity leave at the end of October, my due date is November 19. Am I still covered by the FMLA act?

Asked on 8/08/10, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

Unfortunately, if you work for a private employer, you are not a eligible employee. An eligible employee is one who has been employed (i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 102; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.

At the time you plan take leave, you will be a few months short.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/10, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia