Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

My condo was involved in a fire 9 months ago (7/25/20). It started outside, making it the condo associations fault. I have exhausted my insurance for housing, and the association is just now getting quotes for the rebuild (8 units total), even though they had a quote from ServicePro within a few weeks after the fire. We have been told it will be next Fall before out units will be ready. The association has received $660 from Philadelphia insurance out of about $1.5M needed. Can they be sued for lack of action or other infraction? I’d like to hear back from a lawyer who can help me with this.

Asked on 4/05/21, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Our firm handles insurance disputes (we have insurance, construction, and structural engineering experts we can consult if we accept the case)

Please email facts to [email protected] with your contact information and we'd be glad to look at the matter, however, this is no guarantee that we will accept the case.

Note: I was the HOA President for my community here in Hall County for about three years.

Good luck, and be safe -- life is too precious to waste!!

Ralph (770.985.6773 answered 24X7 by a live person)

Read more
Answered on 4/06/21, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia