Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I am trying to gauge the level of liability insurance I need for my Georgia auto insurance policy and understand my level of exposure generally. If I strike another vehicle, pedestrian, etc., due to circumstances genuinely beyond my control, such as a child running into my path or a reasonably new and well-maintained tire blowing, am I considered at fault and liable for the resulting damage?

Asked on 7/27/17, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


My rule of thumb is to get the maximum allowed by law for liability, property damage (unless very old car worth very little) and Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist ("UM") coverage

Questions of liability are usually settled in court unless absolute

Unavoidable accident is a defense to a lawsuit but usually decided by a jury

Good luck

Ralph (770.985.6773 - answred 24x7x365 by a live person)

Read more
Answered on 7/28/17, 1:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia