Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Here in Georgia a friend is trying to get her inheritance illegally denied her by a family member. The judge just signed a Order of Discovery for the Defendant. Does she have a specific time limit to respond to the Defendant or court? Does she have to submit her replies on a specific legal form?

Asked on 4/21/16, 8:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Yes, those answers should be in the court order. If not, have your friend have a local attorney review and advise.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/16, 8:54 am

Glenn is correct

Hire a local attorney who does probate matters ASAP

Read more
Answered on 4/22/16, 4:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia