Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia


I just moved into a home that has an HOA. I didn't know we weren't allowed to have chickens. I received a notice advising me to get rid of the chickens within 30 days or I will have to go to court. I understand this is a rule; however, after reviewing the HOA book there are a lot of rules in the neighborhood not being followed. I am not sure if it is because my husband is the only Asian in the neighborhood or because we are an interracial couple. I do feel singled out. The chickens are in the backyard near the forest. They do not make any noise and I clean the coop every other day so it doesn't stink. Can they pick and choose who needs to follow the rules? Thank you for your help!

Asked on 4/19/17, 10:18 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Generally, yes.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/17, 10:24 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

First of all, you have to follow the rules. That's regardless of whether others get by with not following rules. You can't claim ignorance, because every homebuyer should do some basic homework when they buy a home, and that includes researching HOA rules before you even sign the contract to buy. If you are aware of other violations that bother you you may want to run for a seat on the HOA board or at least attend meetings to voice concerns.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/17, 10:29 am

Glenn and Glen are absolutely correct.

You MUST follow the rules, without fail

Good luck


Read more
Answered on 4/19/17, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia