Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

We live in GA and my got a ticket for following to close in one county (Johns Creek). He got another ticket in a different county (Roswell). My question is when he reports to pay his fine and attend the driver Stop Class in Johns Creek is he obligated to tell them about the secondary ticket in Roswell?

Asked on 4/09/18, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Court solicitors and judges aren't dumb. And perjury is a felony. When the run a history and they usually do, any reportable cases show up. And BTW this is the internet. Many local judges and solicitors read or participate on this site, which is the public internet, so you just posted a nice reminder for them to watch drivers histories. Smart defendants retain counsel as the wrong choices on a ticket can cause astronomical future insurance increases for years.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/18, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia