Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Is there a way to obtain an attorney based on your income? Is it possible to hire a lawyer and pay when you win the case?

Asked on 6/07/11, 2:38 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Lawyers often take good cases on a contingency. That depends on the case and the lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 2:42 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

It depends on the type of case.

Many cases such as personal injury, social security, collections, and employment cases are usually done on a contingent fee basis where you pay out of your winnings.

Certain other cases are usually done on a flat fee or hourly basis where you pay all or some up front.

And some cases, such as Chapter 13 bankruptcy, are routinely paid in payments.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 2:44 pm
David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC

In plain terms, a "contingency fee" is a fee that is recovered at the end of the case (assuming you win money), that is based on an agreed percentage between you and the attorney.

Most attorneys charge a 40% contingency fee. Often the fee increases to 45% if they have to file a lawsuit. Be sure to read your fee agreement carefully before deciding on an attorney.

My attorney's fee is 33% and does not increase, regardless of filing a lawsuit. You can call my office for a free consultation to determine if you have a viable case.


David H. Glass, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia