Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

what steps do i need to take to get neighbor to pay vet bills when his dogs attached my dog?

Asked on 12/02/13, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

There are many ways you can do so.

First, you have to explain to him why he should be liable for the vet bills. If he refuses, you can sue.

Second, you can just take him to court without first making a written demand.

Remember, just because your neighbor's dog attacked your dog does not necessarily mean he is liable. Where was the attack? Who saw the attack? Is there evidence that the neighbor is liable?

Read more
Answered on 12/02/13, 9:53 pm
S Carlton Rouse Rouse & Co. LLC

When attempting to prove a civil claim, you have the burden to show that, more likely than not, your rendition is correct. That said, if you have witness statements, video, or just your testimony -so long as you were the only witness- it in all likelihood will be sufficient to carry the burden.

The choice for most Plaintiffs in small value cases is to file a claim in Magistrate Court. In so doing you will be able to have your day in court within two months. I would not suggest you file your claim until your pet fully recovers from all the injury or when you complete your final check up from the vet.

I also suggest that you retain a lawyer to assist you in resolving your case. Should you have additional questions or concerns, feel free to contact me and/or visit my website at:

Best of luck,

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia