Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

Was in accident in which other driver insurer has taken responsibility but I have already filed with my insurer. I need a rental car but other insurer will not provide one since I am not filing claim through them, so will need to rent a car and provide form for reimbursement. What are the dollar limits for per day and total?

Asked on 2/20/18, 9:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

The answer is identical to when you posed the same question today on another website, and cannot be found on the internet. The answer still is in your own dec page, which you should have a copy of.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/18, 9:27 pm
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

If you have rental car coverage under your policy Mr. Ashman is correct and you should proceed to make a rental car claim with your own insurer for whatever the amount per day is in the policy. That stops when your car is fixed or the coverage runs out. That said, if you do not have rental car coverage under your policy and are seeking to make a claim, the amount you can recover for car rental is the fair market rental for a car similar to your damaged vehicle. Back when I was doing fender bender wreck cases many years ago we sort of had a seat of the pants rule of $35/day as a max with a 10% cap on the cost of repair i.e. if the cost of repair is $3500 you could only get 10 days total rental at that rate ($35 X 10=$350) but that was a long time ago. Also the same rule applies--when the car is fixed the rental claim is over. I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/18, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia