Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

Is an aneurysm considered an accidental death

Asked on 11/14/17, 4:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

If you are asking for purposes of an accidental death policy I would say "yes." However insurance companies are notorious for trying to not pay on accidental death policies and have many ways out of those claims written into the policy language. If/when you hire an attorney make sure the attorney is someone with experience in first party insurance claims. A DUI, will or divorce lawyer, etc. won't know what to do.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/17, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia