Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

auto injury

was involved in accident,had broken arm,surgery done,still have problem with arm/shoulder.

when finalize the settlement amount with ins. co., now they want to deduct the amount of the medical bills from the final amt.

Asked on 3/11/08, 2:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

Re: auto injury

This is classic liability insurance company behavior. You need an experienced PI lawyer NOW. Let's just hope you haven't already prejudiced your claim in some way. If you have not agreed to a specific amount yet you may still be able to negotiate a higher amount but do not try to do it yourself. Are you close to the statute of limitations running? Act quickly to get competent representation.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/08, 4:04 pm
David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC

Re: auto injury

Did you hire an attorney to help you with the claim? If not, I would strongly suggest contacting an attorney before finalizing any settlement. You should not communicate a single word with the insurance company at this point. Please contact my office for a free consultation. 404.529.9081


David H. Glass

Read more
Answered on 3/11/08, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia