Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia


I had an accident 2/05.Iam stillbeing treated.I have untilthe 2 year mark to claim. Can I extend this time?

Asked on 1/17/07, 3:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: claim

Usually the best practice is to meet the statutory requirements. You need to be working with an attorney in order to assure that the filing includes necessary information.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/07, 4:08 pm
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

Re: claim

Insurers often lead people into a false sense of security and then drop the bomb on them by becoming very uncooperative right before the statute of limitations expires. You better get a lawsuit filed ASAP. If the 2 years runs without the lawsuit being filed, a settlement being reached or an express agreement to extend the statutory period (rarely done) the claim will be barred. Many lawyers will not take a case this late. You had better move quickly.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/07, 10:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia