Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

employer life insurance

I am a diabetic and have been for over twenty years. I purchased life insurance through my employer six years ago and today I receive a letter from the insurance company informing me that due to being a diabetic my life insurance has been cancelled and no premiums will be refunded only those paid after this notification. Can they do that?

Asked on 3/17/08, 7:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: employer life insurance

The answer to your question depends on a number of facts. Personally seek the assistance of an attorney. Contact my firm if you want additional information.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/08, 9:59 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: employer life insurance

The first place to look is your policy, which sets forth much of what they can and can't do.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/08, 7:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia