Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

Grace Period for Fire Policy?

I'm an eighty-four year old senior citizen in Georgia and I forgot to pay my house insurance by the due date (February 1, 2007). So the policy was cancelled. My house got burned down on the following day (February 2, 2007). Is there a grace period in Georgia? My insurance company is Southern General Insurance Company in Atlanta, Georgia. I've had the policy for years. Thank you in advance.

Asked on 3/23/07, 12:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

Re: Grace Period for Fire Policy?

I need to know more before I can respond. Did you send the premium in late? If so did Southern General cash the check? Had you ever been late before and did Southern General accept any late payments before? Email me directly at [email protected] Ron Lowry

Read more
Answered on 4/03/07, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia