Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

Was involved in a hit & run. the police report clearly show the other party at fault. unfortunately my attorney has dropped me, since my wife did not send bill in until 2 days after billing date. my attorney said I had no insurance at the time & he was out. I immediately corrected problem & was only lasped for a few days. my wife was severly injured we need help with medical bills.. do I still have a case. the man hit us at 90mph & fled scene

Asked on 11/21/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Whether or not you have a case depends on the facts. We don't know the facts, other than a police report apparently stated the other party is at fault (though that does not make it an easy win). You need to see a good personal injury lawyer in your area (not the mills who advertise on daytime TV).

Read more
Answered on 11/21/13, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia