Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

I loaned my pickup truck to my daughter in law and while driving it out the driveway of her mothers house she hit a big block of broken driveway doing quite a bit of damage to it. It cannot be driven. She has not had it fixed nor given me any money to fix it. Is she liable or is her mother liable since it was her driveway? Can she claim this on her home owners insurance?

Asked on 3/27/18, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

The simplest answer depends on if you have proper insurance. These days, everyone needs full coverage on a vehicle. Assuming you have that, give the claim to your own insurer. They might, or might not, chase after the driver (your DIL is covered under your policy since you loaned her the vehicle, so again, your insurance matters) or her mother, depending on facts.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/18, 7:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia