Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

If a person is within the fifth day of their grace period on their vehicle insurance and get pulled over, would they be taken to jail regardless?

Asked on 5/30/17, 8:15 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

There is no Grace period to get insurance. Get it before you drive.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/17, 10:13 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You either have valid insurance or you do not.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/17, 4:04 am
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

There is no grace period for a new policy of automobile liability insurance. If you are buying a car and have no automobile liability insurance policy you have to buy a policy in order to be covered. If however you are already covered by an automobile liability insurance policy on one or more motor vehicles and you trade in a vehicle, you have a grace period of 30 days to report the purchase to your current insurance company to add that vehicle to the existing policy and take the trade-in off. The insured is covered by the existing policy for liability insurance purposes while driving the newly purchased vehicle during that 30 day period.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/17, 11:26 am
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

Let me add to my previous answer that usually there is some proof that a driver would have, i.e. an insurance card from the trade-in vehicle, a sales contract that shows the new car was just purchased, etc. that would prevent a citation. Even if not, I have never heard of police actually arresting a driver for failure to have proof of insurance.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/17, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia