Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

Your Question:edit text

I have a issue I need assistance with

I have filed a claim for my car being stolen I was out of town when this happened.

I have sent the investigator as much paperwork an witness information.

On last week I was told I had to have a court sitting with the investigator and the court clerk .

I have full coverage on my policy and yet its been over 30 days an still no rental car help as well I am still paying insurance on a car the police department still havent located

This investigator gives me a long lost of information she wants given. Then I am hit with more lists of items she wants at this point I dont feel like my insurance company working for me I feel like I am on trial

Asked on 2/15/21, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

It appears the insurer is attempting to set you up for a claim of "no coverage" based on the insurer's contention of you having stolen the car yourself using someone as an intermediary. This "court sitting" sounds like a deposition under oath. You really need to get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/21, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia