Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

We had a Total Loss fire 2 years ago. The insurance company has paid out half of the contents limit without requiring any receipts. We lost everything receipts included. Now after submitting additional supplemental claims, they are requiring us to submit receipts. Can I sue the company for my outstanding claim?

Asked on 2/26/10, 7:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You can sue for whatever you choose to sue for. Whether you can win or not depends on what you can prove (as you must prove your loss), and receipts are certainly part of the proof.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/10, 8:15 am
David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC

Homeowners' insurance cases are usually removed to Federal Court by the attorneys representing the insurance company, so you should only hire an attorney that has handled these types of claims in the past. I have a colleague that has extensive experience in these types of cases. You can contact my office at 404.529.9081.


David H. Glass, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/10, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia