Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Georgia

My son is a minor, his principal grabbed him by the neck. Once I met with the principal he became very aggressive towards me, yelling and pointing his finger and walking towards me. He came within two feet before a member of his staff stepped up between us. At that time my son said to the principal, "you better get away from my mom or i will hit you in the mouth" They are talking about charging him with terroristic threats. What can or should I do?

Asked on 8/05/15, 10:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Who is "they" and what exactly are they talking about? If there is a possibility that your son could be charged with a crime, obviously you should see a good lawyer as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/15, 11:02 am

Scot is correct.

Also, as having taught for over 20 years before becoming a lawyer, on first blush, with the little information provided, that "threat" does no rise to a "terrorist threat"

Which school and district and county?

Good Luck

Ralph (770.985.6773 - answered 24 X 7)

Read more
Answered on 8/05/15, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Georgia