Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I have a 5 year non-compete. I signed it 9 years ago when I began a new job and then that company was later acquired by another company. I didn't sign one for them. If I accept employment with a competitor, do I need to be concerned?

Asked on 6/27/19, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

I would need to see the non-compete and know where you are employed to give you an answer to that. Yes, you need to be concerned (although 5 years is stretching the limits of reasonableness in most states).

Read more
Answered on 6/27/19, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia