Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I acidentally broke a television at my job, my boss now expects me to pay for it. Can he do that?

Asked on 9/08/10, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No one here knows the details that you opted to leave out, but people are generally responsible for the damage they cause, accidentally or not. Another question might be why the employer should take the financial hit for damage you caused? If the boss accidentally damaged your personal property, would you expect reimbursement?

Read more
Answered on 9/13/10, 12:33 pm
Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

If he's an as*h0le, yes.

In all likelihood, the television is covered by one of your employer's various insurance policies. If your employer is reasonable, he might consider making a claim with his insurance company BEFORE he takes it out of your pay-check or otherwise holds you accountable. It would not be unreasonable for you to offer to pay any deductibles associated with his insurance claim (likely far less than the cost of an entire new TV!).

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 9/13/10, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia