Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was attacked by a customer at work.she ent to jail and the store but a restraining order on her so she couldnt come back in the store,but she still comes in the store and threatens me and my job is not doing anything about it. they tell me we will arrest her next time. this has happen 3 times n still no arrest. i dont feel safe working here knowing she is still able to shop there and i am in fear she will attack me lost about what i should do to help me deal with this situation.please help

Asked on 9/10/10, 5:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Did the store get the restraining order, or did you? If you got the restraining order, you do not need your employer's permission to call the police when this woman enters the store (thus violating the retraining order). If you personally have the restraining order, I strongly recommend that you call the police the next time she comes in the store -- don't wait for your employer! Your employer is not the one being threatened after all. If the store has the restraining order, you should consider going to Court and getting your own. If you for some reason can't get a restraining order, consider calling the police ANYWAY when she enters the store and tell her that you have called the police.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.********

Read more
Answered on 9/15/10, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia