Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

if my boss does not allow some of us to clock in for mandatory meetings nor will pay overtime hours for any employees are we entiteled to any compenstions?

Asked on 12/19/11, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If you are an hourly employee, that violates the law. You should look for a new job and, once you have that lined up, you can sue for the missing hours (note the cost of the filing fees alone may exceed the lost salary) or report him to the state.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/11, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia