Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

A company stopped paying workman's comp insurance 3 months before it closed and now filed chapter 7 bankruptcy. during the last month of operation an employee suffered an cut and went to emergency room for stitches. is the owner of the company personally liable for the medical bills?

Asked on 8/10/17, 6:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

The owner may be personally liable. Working without a workers compensation insurance policy makes the company and or its owners liable.

Your should contact Franklin Burns. He is a plaintiff's attorney who is very good at this. I refer cases like yours to him. His number is

(404)303-7770. Tell him I suggested you contact him.

Good luck,

Michael A. Caldwell

Read more
Answered on 8/10/17, 7:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia