Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

A contract for services is being awarded to another company, the new company wishes to hire some of the mangement staff of the old company. In the old contract it has a stipulation as to the facility/new cotractor cannot for two years without a penalty being assesed against the facility/new contractor to prohibit the new contractor from hiring them. But the old company has not offered and there are not positions posted for a new position in the same company within a resonable distance to where the employee now resides. How does this fall in the non-compete clause of a contract, is there not an anvenue for these staff members to gain employement without the moving of their families hundrends of miles away?

Asked on 10/11/10, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


You have not shared enough information or exactly how contract reads.

Call me to discuss this -- my office number is (770) 985-6773

Good luck,

Ralph J Villani, Esquire


The above is for information purposes ONLY and not a contract for legal service or legal advice; you MUST hire your own attorney for advice and/or to move forward on this matter.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/10, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia