Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

can an emloyee be fired for their spouse doing something the boss disagrees with ie legal marijuana in colorado

Asked on 7/31/15, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

Yes. In Georgia you are employed at will. Your boss can fire you for any reason that is not unlawful under federal law. It is not illegal under federal law to fire you because your spouse does something your boss does not agree with regarding marijuana (which, though "legal" in colorado is illegal under federal law). You don't have to work for him if you disagree with his political positions. And he doesn't have to continue employing you if he disagrees with your political positions, or those of your spouse. This is what the freedom of the marketplace means. Freedom isn't always pleasant.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/15, 7:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia