Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My employer in GA issued a directive stating that anyone terminating employment without a 2 week notice will be subject to a reduction of their final check to federal minimum wage? Is that legal? You've already earned that money at wages agreed to previously.

Asked on 7/13/17, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

You are correct. It is both a wage hour law violation and a contract violation. The employer likely will lose this one.

If this has happened to you, we would be happy to assist you.

Michael A.Caldwell

[email protected]


Read more
Answered on 8/10/17, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia