Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

On February 28, 2010, my brother and I were arrested for disorderly conduct in Columbia County. We plead nolo contendere, had to pay a fine, were put on probation, and did community service. Before this charge, we did not have any other charges on our records.

The question is, is there a certain amount of time that has to go by before we don't have to put this disorderly conduct charge on job applications that ask "Have you ever been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor?", or do we have to put this on applications at all since we plead nolo?

Asked on 9/13/10, 11:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

A job application may ask you whether you have been arrested, charged, convicted, etc. Apparently, you were arrested, charged and convicted. When you read the question, you either answer it truthfully, or you do not, whether it is on year or 20 years. There is no law that provides you a right to lie without consequences.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/10, 5:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia