Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My fiance works through a temp agency, during the interview he told her he wouldn't take a job less than $10hr she said that's fine, Later she called with a job at $13hr and he took it, 2 months later she called him to her office and said she messed up on something he will make $9.50hr on what he's worked since his last paycheck and here on out, he worked lots of overtime before this and isn't getting paid what he was expecting. Is the company allowed to cut his pay? even on time he's already worked before this notice?

Asked on 7/20/15, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

There is no legal entitlement to anything other than minimum wage ... and no entitlement to a job at all. He should be paid the $13 for time worked until notice of the reduction, and most agencies would probably eat the loss themselves if a mistake was made. He can complain, but he should start looking for other jobs or agencies.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/15, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia