Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Can i be fired from a job, if someone calls my manager and stated that i stole beer from work. but they didnt have me on any survellance video and did not leave thier name

Asked on 11/25/13, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Yes - employment in Georgia is "at will" and employees can be terminated for any or no reason at all (with few exceptions for such things as unlawful discrimination). There is no need for an employer to prove their case, as if it were a court of law.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia