Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I forgot my phone at work one night and 3 days later I was told by a fellow male Co worker that some of the girls that work with us had found my phone gone thru my pictures and found pictures of my genitals and proceeded to show multiple people the pictures of my genitals. So the next day I took it to a manager because human resources was off. I waited two weeks before the people where even talked to about the situation. Then nothing happened I'm going on a month since the incident and no one was punished or written up for it. No one is going to get in trouble at all. And I know if it would have been the other way around I would have been fired immediately and probably be in jail. I was wondering if I have a case to be able to sue my employer for negligence or anything. They still expect me to work with these girls like nothing happened. I feel emotional distress every time I'm around them. Please help me

Asked on 8/11/15, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Let's start with two important details -- it was your phone with the pictures (presumably with no password protection), and you are the one who left the phone there. Why do you think you could sue anyone for that? Why would the employer have an obligation to fire or discipline anyone for picking up a phone and looking through pics (or other property laying around)? How was the employer negligent because you left your phone laying around? Apparently, no one stole it or copied or emailed your pictures around. You are probably making it worst by continuing to make it an issue when you should just realize your negligence and try to move on.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/15, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia