Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My friend has faded tattoos on part of her hand and fore arm. Can her employer force her to cover them up on the basis that it might offend someone?

Asked on 11/25/17, 2:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

Yes he can. Her freedom of expression stops at the door to the plant/office/store. It's the employer's business. She is employed at will. He can find employees who don't have tattoos to fill her position, if he doesn't like her tattoos..

Michael A. Caldwell

Read more
Answered on 11/25/17, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia