Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

i was laid off as of 4/28/10 but had not gotten my weekly check for 1 mnth and a half before. owner said he was gonna pay and still hasnt.can i take him to court

Asked on 6/13/10, 5:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney


Read more
Answered on 6/13/10, 11:24 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law

You have two options. You can take your employer to small claims court or you can report the company to the Department of Labor for violations. (

Read more
Answered on 6/15/10, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia