Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I left my job, officially, on July 9th. I am in the state of Georgia. This was verified by the HR department at the company and my boss...and I have it in email that I would be paid through that date.

Today, on July 30th, I recieved a full paycheck via direct deposit...which I should not have received. I have called the HR department to report this...but what are my legal responsibilities here? Does the money go back or is it a "they screwed up" situation?

I do not have insurance or 401K through the company, so there were no deductions for anything like that...but I do not feel I have to pay any gross amount back to them since I was paid a net amount. That penalizes me that extra money for their mistake.

Asked on 7/30/10, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

We are getting this a few days later so it may be resolved, but the answer is pretty clear - you handle your affairs with honesty and integrity, or you do not. Most people would not even get to the legal question, or the "they screwed up, tough luck" position. Beyond that, it is not clear how you are penalized since the only deductions to mention did not happen.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/10, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia